Species Details : Salix nigra Marsh.

You selected Salix pentandra Walter. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Salix nigra Marsh. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salix nigra  Marsh.
Synonyms:
Amerina houstoniana (Pursh) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amerina houstoniana (Pursh) Raf.
Amerina nigra (Marsh.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amerina nigra (Marsh.) Raf.
Nectolis ambigua (Pursh) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nectolis ambigua (Pursh) Raf.
Nestylix falcata (Pursh) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nestylix falcata (Pursh) Raf.
Pleiarina nigra (Marshall) N.Chao & G.T.Gong (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pleiarina nigra (Marshall) N.Chao & G.T.Gong
Salix ambigua Pursh (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix ambigua Pursh
Salix denudata Raf. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix denudata Raf.
Salix dubia Trautv. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix dubia Trautv.
Salix falcata Pursh (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix falcata Pursh
Salix flavovirens Hornem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix flavovirens Hornem.
Salix gongylocarpa Shuttlew. ex Anderss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix gongylocarpa Shuttlew. ex Anderss.
Salix houstoniana Pursh (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix houstoniana Pursh
Salix ligustrina F.Michx. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix ligustrina F.Michx.
Salix ludoviciana Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix ludoviciana Raf.
Salix nigra var. altissima Sarg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix nigra var. altissima Sarg.
Salix nigra var. brevifolia Andersson (synonym)
Salix nigra var. brevijulis Andersson (synonym)
Salix nigra var. falcata (Pursh) Torr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix nigra var. falcata (Pursh) Torr.
Salix nigra var. lindheimeri C.K.Schneid. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix nigra var. lindheimeri C.K.Schneid.
Salix nigra var. longifolia Andersson (synonym)
Salix pentandra Walter (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix pentandra Walter
Salix purshiana Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix purshiana Spreng.
Salix testacea Wright ex Anderss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix testacea Wright ex Anderss.
Salix tristis hort. ex Pursh (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix tristis hort. ex Pursh
Salix vulgaris Clayton ex Gronov. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix vulgaris Clayton ex Gronov.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Black willow Black willow - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Salicaceae World Plants
Genus Salix World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Colorado, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, West Virginia), Canada (Manitoba, New Brunswick, Ontario, Quebec), Mexico (Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, Nayarit, Nuevo Leon, Oaxaca, Puebla, San Luis Potosi, Sinaloa, Tamaulipas, Zacatecas)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:47