Species Details : Globigerinoides ruber (d'Orbigny, 1839)

You selected Globigerina bulloides var. rubra d'Orbigny, 1839. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Globigerinoides ruber (d'Orbigny, 1839) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Globigerinoides ruber  (d'Orbigny, 1839)
Synonyms:
Globigerina bulloides var. rubra d'Orbigny, 1839 (synonym)
Globigerinoides rubra (d'Orbigny, 1839) (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Chromista CoL
Phylum Foraminifera WoRMS Foraminifera
Class Globothalamea WoRMS Foraminifera
Order Rotaliida WoRMS Foraminifera
Superfamily Globigerinoidea WoRMS Foraminifera
Family Globigerinidae WoRMS Foraminifera
Genus Globigerinoides WoRMS Foraminifera
Distribution: Baltic sea; Chinese Exclusive Economic Zone; FAO fishing area 67; Indian Ocean; Kenya; Mediterranean Sea; New Zealand; New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone; North Atlantic Ocean; North Pacific; South Pacific
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hayward, Bruce, 2017-08-17
Source database: WoRMS Foraminifera, 2019-03-05   98%
Bibliographic citation: Hayward B.W.; Le Coze F. & Gross O. (2020). WoRMS Foraminifera: World Foraminifera Database (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/foraminifera/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=113444
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:33