Species Details : Selaginella apoda (L.) Spring

Accepted scientific name:
Selaginella apoda (L.) Spring (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Selaginella apoda  (L.) Spring
Synonyms:
Diplostachyum apodum (L.) Beauv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diplostachyum apodum (L.) Beauv.
Lycopodioides apoda (L.) O. Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodioides apoda (L.) O. Kuntze
Lycopodium albidulum Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodium albidulum Sw.
Lycopodium apodon Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodium apodon Steud.
Lycopodium apodum L. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodium apodum L.
Lycopodium apodum var. pilifera Aberle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodium apodum var. pilifera Aberle
Lycopodium apus Gmel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodium apus Gmel.
Selaginella albidula (Sw.) Spring (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella albidula (Sw.) Spring
Selaginella apoda (L.) C. Morren (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella apoda (L.) C. Morren
Selaginella apoda (L.) Fern. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella apoda (L.) Fern.
Selaginella apoda var. denticulata Spring (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella apoda var. denticulata Spring
Selaginella apoda var. minor Hort. ex W. Lauche (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella apoda var. minor Hort. ex W. Lauche
Selaginella apus var. minor Hort. ex A. Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella apus var. minor Hort. ex A. Br.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Creeping Spikemoss - -
Stengelloser Moosfarn - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Lycopodiopsida World Ferns
Order Selaginellales World Ferns
Family Selaginellaceae World Ferns
Genus Selaginella World Ferns
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Vermont, West Virginia), Mexico (Chiapas, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Mexico State, Oaxaca, Puebla, Tamaulipas, Veracruz), Guatemala, SC-Chile (I), Germany (I) (Berlin (I), Mecklenburg-Vorpommern (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M.
Source database: World Ferns, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Ferns: Checklist of Ferns and Lycophytes of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2019). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 24th December 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:185ec670-0eec-11e9-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20190103