Species Details : Glossogobius aureus Akihito & Meguro, 1975

Accepted scientific name:
Glossogobius aureus Akihito & Meguro, 1975 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Glossogobius aureus  Akihito & Meguro, 1975
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Trey Khoan Trey Khoan Central Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trey ksan Trey ksan Central Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goby Goby English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Golden flathead goby Golden flathead goby English Australia: Iriomotejima, Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Golden goby Golden goby English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Golden tank goby Golden tank goby English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Golden tank goby Golden tank goby English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Konjikihaze Konjikihaze Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Belodok mas Belodok mas Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Belukor Belukor Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
金叉舌鰕虎 Jin cha she xia hu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
金叉舌鰕虎 Jin cha she sia hu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
金黃舌鰕虎魚 Jin huang she sia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
金黄舌鰕虎鱼 Jin huang she xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bia Bia Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Glossogobius FishBase
Distribution: Africa: South Africa. Asia and Oceania: Japan to Australia; Mekong and Chao Phraya basins.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8250
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54