Species Details : Alestes macrophthalmus Günther, 1867

You selected Alestes liebrechtsii (non Boulenger, 1898). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Alestes macrophthalmus Günther, 1867 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alestes macrophthalmus  Günther, 1867
Synonyms:
Alestes ansorgii (non Boulenger, 1910) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Alestes ansorgii (non Boulenger, 1910)
Alestes liebrechtsii (non Boulenger, 1898) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Alestes liebrechtsii (non Boulenger, 1898)
Alestes macrophthalmus liebrechtsi (non Boulenger, 1951) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Alestes macrophthalmus liebrechtsi (non Boulenger, 1951)
Alestes macrophthalmus tanganicae Hoedeman, 1951 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alestes macrophthalmus tanganicae Hoedeman, 1951
Alestes macrophthalmus tanganiica Hoedeman, 1951 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alestes macrophthalmus tanganiica Hoedeman, 1951
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Fabara - - Gabon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kapasa - - Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kusu - - Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ogoundou - - Gabon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manse - Bemba Zambia(Bangweulu swamps) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mibanse - Bemba Zambia(Tanganyika (Ref. 52870).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Misebele - Bemba Zambia(Bangweulu swamps) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lumbase - Chokwe Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lutemba - Chokwe Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Muka - Chokwe Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Musalusalu - Chokwe Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nganzama - Chokwe Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Susulu - Chokwe Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Torpedo robber - English Zambia(Bangweulu swamps) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Heering-mölderkala - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sillialesti - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sillitetra - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ablette - French Gabon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shemani - Hausa Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaya - Kanuri Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼鮭脂鯉 Da yan guei jhih li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼鲑脂鲤 Da yan gui zhi li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Egbagi - Nupe Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arefe - Yoruba Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Alestidae FishBase
Genus Alestes FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Congo River basin: from Pool Malebo (Ref. 42480) up to the upper Lualaba (Ref. 2970, 42019, 45616, 80290) and Luapula (Ref. 1878, 42135, 80290, 85675) in Cameroon, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Republic of Congo, Central African Republic, Angola and Zambia. Lower Guinea: found in coastal River basins in Cameroon, Gabon and the Republic of Congo (Ref. 80290). Also reported from Lake Tanganyika, the Malagarazi River (Ref. 36901) and the Rusizi River (Ref. 98755).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5230
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39