Species Details : Squalomugil nasutus (De Vis, 1883)

Accepted scientific name:
Squalomugil nasutus (De Vis, 1883) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Squalomugil nasutus  (De Vis, 1883)
Synonyms:
Mugil nasutus De Vis, 1883 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mugil nasutus De Vis, 1883
Rhinomugil nasutus (De Vis, 1883) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhinomugil nasutus (De Vis, 1883)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hajmulte Hajmulte Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mud mullet Mud mullet English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mud mullet Mud mullet English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mud mullet Mud mullet English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Popeye Popeye English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Popeye mullet Popeye mullet English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shark mullet Shark mullet English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shark mullet Shark mullet English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shark mullet Shark mullet English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sharp-nosed mullet Sharp-nosed mullet English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Skipjack mullet Skipjack mullet English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
大鼻吻鯔 Da bi wun zi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大鼻吻鲻 Da bi wen zi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Mugiliformes FishBase
Family Mugilidae FishBase
Genus Squalomugil FishBase
Distribution: Asia and Oceania: Australia and New Guinea.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Harrison, I., 2017-07-31
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=15762
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19