Species Details : Varicus bucca Robins & Böhlke, 1961

Accepted scientific name:
Varicus bucca Robins & Böhlke, 1961 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Varicus bucca  Robins & Böhlke, 1961
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
管鰕虎魚 Guan sia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
管鰕虎鱼 Guan xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Varicus FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Greater Antilles.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Author and year from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Nov. 2000: Ref. 36656).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=57931
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54