Species Details : Coccodentalium carduus (Dall, 1889)

You selected Fissidentalium carduus (Dall, 1889). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Coccodentalium carduus (Dall, 1889) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coccodentalium carduus  (Dall, 1889)
Synonyms:
Dentalium carduus Dall, 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dentalium carduus Dall, 1889
Fissidentalium carduum (Dall, 1889) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fissidentalium carduum (Dall, 1889)
Fissidentalium carduus (Dall, 1889) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fissidentalium carduus (Dall, 1889)
Fissidentalium floridense (Henderson, 1920) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fissidentalium floridense (Henderson, 1920)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Scaphopoda WoRMS Mollusca
Order Dentaliida WoRMS Mollusca
Family Dentaliidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Coccodentalium WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: West Central Atlantic
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Scarabino, Victor, 14-Dec-2008
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=344190
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57