Species Details : Batrichthys albofasciatus Smith, 1934

Accepted scientific name:
Batrichthys albofasciatus Smith, 1934 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Batrichthys albofasciatus  Smith, 1934
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Witrib-platannavis Witrib-platannavis Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-ribbed toadfish White-ribbed toadfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-ribbed toadfish White-ribbed toadfish English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
白紋裸蟾魚 Bai wun luo chan yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白纹裸蟾鱼 Bai wen luo chan yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Batrachoidiformes FishBase
Family Batrachoididae FishBase
Genus Batrichthys FishBase
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic: Coffee Bay (Ref. 11228) and Great Fish Point in South Africa.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Collette, B., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=23160
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33