Species Details : Ruta graveolens L.

Accepted scientific name:
Ruta graveolens L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ruta graveolens  L.
Synonyms:
Ruta altera Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ruta altera Mill.
Ruta chalepensis Wall. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Ruta chalepensis Wall.
Ruta ciliata Mill. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Ruta ciliata Mill.
Ruta crithmifolia Moric. ex DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ruta crithmifolia Moric. ex DC.
Ruta divaricata Tenore (ambiguous synonym)
Ruta graveolens var. angustifolia Hook. fil. (synonym)
Ruta holopetala Kitt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ruta holopetala Kitt.
Ruta hortensis Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ruta hortensis Mill.
Ruta intermedia Hort. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ruta intermedia Hort. ex Steud.
Ruta officinalis Pall. (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Duftende Raute - -
Ruda comun - -
Wein-Raute - -
Common rue En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Rutaceae World Plants
Genus Ruta World Plants
Distribution: Greece (incl. Kiklades), Crete, Albania, Baleares, Bulgaria, France, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Montenegro, Serbia & Kosovo, Macedonia, Crimea, Georgia [Caucasus], Austria (I), Corsica (I), Czech Republic (I), Slovakia (I), France (I), Germany (I), Switzerland (I), Hungary (I), Italy (I), Romania (I), Canary Isl. (I) (Gran Canaria (I)), Algeria (I), Rhodos (I), C-European Russia, Taiwan (I), Peru (I), Venezuela (I), Mexico (I), Bolivia (I), Chile (I), Ecuador (I), Colombia (I), South Africa (I), China, Burma (I), Sri Lanka (I), Nepal (I), USA (I) (Alabama (I), California (I), Connecticut (I), District of Columbia (I), Illinois (I), Maryland (I), Missouri (I), North Carolina (I), New Jersey (I), New York (I), Pennsylvania (I), Rhode Island (I), Texas (I), Virginia (I), Vermont (I), Wisconsin (I), West Virginia (I)), Canada (I) (Alberta (I), Ontario (I), Quebec (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:56