Species Details : Haplochromis nyanzae Greenwood, 1962

Accepted scientific name:
Haplochromis nyanzae Greenwood, 1962 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Haplochromis nyanzae  Greenwood, 1962
Synonyms:
Haplochromis serranus () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Haplochromis serranus ()
Harpagochromis nyanzae (Greenwood, 1962) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Harpagochromis nyanzae (Greenwood, 1962)
Pelmatochromis spekii () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pelmatochromis spekii ()
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
奈恩朴丽鱼 Nai en pu li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
奈恩樸麗魚 Nai en pu li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Haplochromis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Lake Victoria.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6799
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54