Species Details : Synodontis violaceus Pellegrin, 1919

Accepted scientific name:
Synodontis violaceus Pellegrin, 1919 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Synodontis violaceus  Pellegrin, 1919
Synonyms:
Synodontis violacea Pellegrin, 1919 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Synodontis violacea Pellegrin, 1919
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kurungu - Hausa Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Okpo - Igbo Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ikpoki - Ijo Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fono - Kanuri Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
堇色歧须鮠 Jin se qi xu wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
堇色歧鬚鮠 Jin se ci syu wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuilkeka Kuilkienka Mòoré Burkina Faso(Hauts-bassins de la Volta.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Egungigi - Nupe Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Okokoniko - Yoruba Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Mochokidae FishBase
Genus Synodontis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: upper Senegal, Niger, Volta and Chad basins (Ref. 57223). Also reported from the Chari-Logone (Ref. 57223) and Cross (Ref. 81251).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: Synodontis is confirmed to be masculine by Schraml (2011: Ref. 92352).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9639
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39