Species Details : Pyrgus malvae Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Pyrgus malvae Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Hesperia albina Tutt, 1906 (synonym)
Hesperia australis Tutt, 1906 (synonym)
Hesperia bilineata Reverdin, 1914 (synonym)
Hesperia brunnea Tutt, 1906 (synonym)
Hesperia cardui Latreille, 1823 (synonym)
Hesperia marginoelongata Reverdin, 1914 (synonym)
Hesperia moryi Strand, 1902 (synonym)
Hesperia mulleri Dioszeghy, 1930 (synonym)
Hesperia pseudotaras Lacreuze, 1910 (synonym)
Hesperia punctigera Fuchs, 1919 (synonym)
Hesperia reducta Warren, 1920 (ambiguous synonym)
Hesperia restricta Tutt, 1906 (synonym)
Hesperia rufa Tutt, 1906 (synonym)
Hesperia scabellata Reverdin, 1912 (synonym)
Hesperia zagrabiensis Grunder, 1903 (synonym)
Papilio althaeae Esper, 1783 (synonym)
Papilio alveolus Hübner, 1802 (synonym)
Papilio fritillurn Fabricius, 1787 (synonym)
Papilio laveterae Fabricius, 1787 (synonym)
Papilio minor Esper, 1777 (synonym)
Papilio sao Bergstrasser, 1779 (synonym)
Papilio taras Bergstrasser, 1783 (synonym)
Pyrgus intermedia Schilde, 1886 (synonym)
Syrichthus albina Oberthür, 1910 (synonym)
Syrichthus elegantior Verity, 1934 (synonym)
Syrichthus fasciata Tutt, 1896 (synonym)
Syrichtus asiaeclara Verity, 1934 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Pyrgus malvae coreanus Warren, 1957
Pyrgus malvae kauffmanni Alberti, 1955
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Lepidoptera LepIndex
Superfamily Hesperioidea LepIndex
Family Hesperiidae LepIndex
Genus Pyrgus LepIndex
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ollerenshaw, J., 2011-05-03
Source database: LepIndex, 12.3, Jan 2012   95%
Bibliographic citation: Beccaloni G.; Scoble M.; Kitching I.; Simonsen T.; Robinson G.; Pitkin B.; Hine A. & Lyal C. (2020). LepIndex: LepIndex: The Global Lepidoptera Names Index (version 12.3, Jan 2012). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.nhm.ac.uk/our-science/data/lepindex/detail/?taxonno=187447
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:52