Species Details : Gladiolus communis L.

Accepted scientific name:
Gladiolus communis L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus communis  L.
Synonyms:
Gladiolus byzantinus var. lutarius Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus byzantinus var. lutarius Maire
Gladiolus byzantinus var. numidicus (Jord.) Maire & Weiller (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus byzantinus var. numidicus (Jord.) Maire & Weiller
Gladiolus collinus Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus collinus Salisb.
Gladiolus communis var. carneus Ker Gawl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus communis var. carneus Ker Gawl.
Gladiolus communis var. montserratii O.Bolòs & Vigo (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus communis var. montserratii O.Bolòs & Vigo
Gladiolus communis subsp. notarisii (Parl.) K.Richt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus communis subsp. notarisii (Parl.) K.Richt.
Gladiolus gussonei Lojac. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus gussonei Lojac.
Gladiolus illyricus subsp. reuteri (Boiss.) K.Richt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus illyricus subsp. reuteri (Boiss.) K.Richt.
Gladiolus illyricus var. reuteri (Boiss.) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus illyricus var. reuteri (Boiss.) Nyman
Gladiolus lannesii Jord. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus lannesii Jord.
Gladiolus notarisii Parl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus notarisii Parl.
Gladiolus numidicus Jord. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus numidicus Jord.
Gladiolus reuteri Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus reuteri Boiss.
Gladiolus tineoi Lojac. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus tineoi Lojac.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Iridaceae WCSP
Genus Gladiolus WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Albania; Algeria; Argentina Northeast; Arkansas; Bulgaria; Corse; France; Georgia; Greece; Italy; Kenya; Krym; Libya; Louisiana; Mississippi; Morocco; North Carolina; North Caucasus; Sardegna; Sicilia; South Carolina; Spain; Tennessee; Texas; Transcaucasus; Tunisia; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52