Species Details : Sturnus vulgaris Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Sturnus vulgaris Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 5 literature references for Sturnus vulgaris  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Sturnus vulgaris caucasicus T. Lorenz, 1887
Sturnus vulgaris faroensis Feilden, 1872
Sturnus vulgaris granti Hartert, 1903
Sturnus vulgaris humii W. E. Brooks, 1876
Sturnus vulgaris minor Hume, 1873
Sturnus vulgaris nobilior Hume, 1879
Sturnus vulgaris oppenheimi Neumann, 1915
Sturnus vulgaris poltaratskyi Finsch, 1878
Sturnus vulgaris porphyronotus Sharpe, 1888
Sturnus vulgaris purpurascens Gould, 1868
Sturnus vulgaris tauricus Buturlin, 1904
Sturnus vulgaris vulgaris Linnaeus, 1758
Sturnus vulgaris zetlandicus Hartert, 1918
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Common Starling Common Starling English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
European Starling European Starling English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
étourneau sansonnet Etourneau sansonnet French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Estornino pinto Estornino pinto Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Selected
Order Passeriformes ITIS Selected
Family Sturnidae ITIS Selected
Genus Sturnus ITIS Selected
Distribution: Caribbean; North America; Oceania
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 2013-11-04
Source database: ITIS Selected, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian); Dave Nicolson (ed). (2020). ITIS Selected: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=179637
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:20