Species Details : Visnaga daucoides Gaertn.

You selected Ammi visnaga (L.) Lam. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Visnaga daucoides Gaertn. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Visnaga daucoides  Gaertn.
Synonyms:
Ammi visnaga (L.) Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ammi visnaga (L.) Lam.
Ammi visnaga var. longibracteatum Zohary (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ammi visnaga var. longibracteatum Zohary
Apium visnaga (L.) Crantz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apium visnaga (L.) Crantz
Carum visnaga (L.) Koso-Pol. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carum visnaga (L.) Koso-Pol.
Daucus laevis Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Daucus laevis Salisb.
Daucus visnaga L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Daucus visnaga L.
Selinum visnaga (L.) E. H. L. Krause (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selinum visnaga (L.) E. H. L. Krause
Sium visnaga (L.) Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sium visnaga (L.) Stokes
Visnaga vera Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Visnaga vera Rafin.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Toothpickweed Toothpickweed English -
Zahnstocher-Knorpelmöhre Zahnstocher-Knorpelmoehre German -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Apiales World Plants
Family Apiaceae World Plants
Genus Visnaga World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Baleares (Mallorca, Menorca), ?Corsica, France, Greece, Spain, Italy, Portugal, Sardinia, Sicily, Malta, Croatia, Turkey (N-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia: Mesopotamian Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, W-Cyprus), East Aegaean Isl., Rhodos, Egypt (Great Southwestern Desert, Nile Delta), European Turkey, Iran (N-Iran, S-Iran, W-Iran), Iraq (NE-Iraq, NW-Iraq, SE-Iraq: Mesopotamia), Israel (coastal W-Israel, Rift Valley, N-Israel), Lebanon (Antilebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), NY, Saudi Arabia (C-Saudi Arabia, NE-Saudi Arabia, Asir), Sinai peninsula (N-Sinai), Syria (coastal W-Syria, C-Syrian Desert, Jazira), Northern Caucasus, Azerbaijan, Armenia, Georgia [Caucasus], Belarus (I), Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Libya, Azores (Santa Maria Isl., Sao Miguel Isl.), Madeira (Madeira Isl., Porto Santo Isl.), Canary Isl. (Gran Canaria, La Palma Isl.), Pakistan (I), Vietnam (I), USA (I) (Alabama (I), California (I), Florida (I), North Carolina (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), Texas (I)), Australia (I) (New South Wales (I)), Peru (I), Brazil (I), Venezuela (I), Uruguay (I), Chile (I), Argentina (I) (Buenos Aires (I), Cordoba (I), Entre Rios (I), La Pampa (I), Mendoza (I), Santiago del Estero (I), Santa Fe Prov. (I), San Juan (I)), China (I), Japan (I), Juan Fdz. Isl. (I), Mexico (I), Colombia (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:50:04