Species Details : Bagre panamensis (Gill, 1863)

You selected Anemanotus panamensis (Gill, 1863). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Bagre panamensis (Gill, 1863) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bagre panamensis  (Gill, 1863)
Synonyms:
Aelurichthys isthmensis Regan, 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aelurichthys isthmensis Regan, 1907
Aelurichthys nuchalis Günther, 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aelurichthys nuchalis Günther, 1864
Aelurichthys panamensis Gill, 1863 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aelurichthys panamensis Gill, 1863
Aelurichthys scutatus Regan, 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aelurichthys scutatus Regan, 1907
Ailurichthys panamensis (Gill, 1863) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ailurichthys panamensis (Gill, 1863)
Anemanotus panamensis (Gill, 1863) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anemanotus panamensis (Gill, 1863)
Felichthys panamensis (Gill, 1863) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Felichthys panamensis (Gill, 1863)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Chihuil Chihuil English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chilhuil sea catfish Chilhuil sea catfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sea catfish Sea catfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mâchoiron chilhuil Machoiron chilhuil French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴拿馬海鱨 Ba na ma hai chang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴拿马海鲿 Ba na ma hai chang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre Bagre Spanish Ecuador: Estuarios, Piso Tropical Noroccidental y Suroccide Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre Bagre Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre chihuil Bagre chihuil Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre chihuil Bagre chihuil Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre chihuol Bagre chihuol Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre chilhuil Bagre chilhuil Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre marino Bagre marino Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre marino Bagre marino Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre marino Bagre marino Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bandera Bandera Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barbinche Barbinche Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chihuil Chihuil Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Ariidae FishBase
Genus Bagre FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: off Santa Ana River in southern California, USA to Peru. Rare north of southern Baja California, Mexico.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Ferraris, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3056
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54