Species Details : Pseudotropheus joanjohnsonae (Johnson, 1974)

Accepted scientific name:
Pseudotropheus joanjohnsonae (Johnson, 1974) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pseudotropheus joanjohnsonae  (Johnson, 1974)
Synonyms:
Labidochromis caeruleus likomae (non Iles, 1960) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Labidochromis caeruleus likomae (non Iles, 1960)
Labidochromis exasperatus (Burgess, 1976) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labidochromis exasperatus (Burgess, 1976)
Labidochromis joanjohnson Johnson, 1974 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labidochromis joanjohnson Johnson, 1974
Labidochromis joanjohnsonae Johnson, 1974 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labidochromis joanjohnsonae Johnson, 1974
Labidochromis textilis (non Oliver, 1975) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Labidochromis textilis (non Oliver, 1975)
Melanochromis exasperatus Burgess, 1976 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melanochromis exasperatus Burgess, 1976
Melanochromis joanjohnsonae (Johnson, 1974) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melanochromis joanjohnsonae (Johnson, 1974)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Pearl of Likoma - English Malawi Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sinimalawinahven - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Perle von Likoma - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
珍珠鑷麗魚 Jhen jhu nie li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
珍珠镊丽鱼 Zhen zhu nie li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
琼黑丽鱼 Qong hei li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
瓊黑麗魚 Cyong hei li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mbuna - Nyanja Malawi(Lake Malawi Basin) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bele - Yao Malawi(Chindongo) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Pseudotropheus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Indigenous to Likoma Island; introduced in Thumbi West Island.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2345
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39