Species Details : Chaenopsis roseola Hastings & Shipp, 1981

Accepted scientific name:
Chaenopsis roseola Hastings & Shipp, 1981 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chaenopsis roseola  Hastings & Shipp, 1981
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Flecked pikeblenny Flecked pikeblenny English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Freckled pikeblenny Freckled pikeblenny English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Chaenopsidae FishBase
Genus Chaenopsis FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: USA.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Status, pers. comm.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Williams, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=54820
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54