Species Details : Lacustricola pumilus (Boulenger, 1906)

Accepted scientific name:
Lacustricola pumilus (Boulenger, 1906) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lacustricola pumilus  (Boulenger, 1906)
Synonyms:
Aplocheilichthys pumilis (Boulenger, 1906) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aplocheilichthys pumilis (Boulenger, 1906)
Aplocheilichthys pumilus (Boulenger, 1906) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aplocheilichthys pumilus (Boulenger, 1906)
Haplochilichthys dhonti (Boulenger, 1919) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplochilichthys dhonti (Boulenger, 1919)
Haplochilichthys pumilus (Boulenger, 1906) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplochilichthys pumilus (Boulenger, 1906)
Haplochilus dhonti Boulenger, 1919 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplochilus dhonti Boulenger, 1919
Haplochilus pumilus Boulenger, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplochilus pumilus Boulenger, 1906
Micropanchax dhonti (Boulenger, 1919) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Micropanchax dhonti (Boulenger, 1919)
Micropanchax pumilus (Boulenger, 1906) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Micropanchax pumilus (Boulenger, 1906)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Tanganyika-lampeøje Tanganyika-lampeoje Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tanganyika lampeye Tanganyika lampeye English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kleiner Tanganjika-Leuchtaugenfisch Kleiner Tanganjika-Leuchtaugenfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
矮灯鮰 Ai deng hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
矮燈鮰 Ai deng huei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Poeciliidae FishBase
Genus Lacustricola FishBase
Distribution: Africa: restricted to Lake Tanganyika and associated drainages in Tanzania, Burundi, Rwanda, Democratic Republic of the Congo and Zambia (Ref. 47311). Also reported from the Lubalaye River (lower Lukuga tributary)(Ref. 93587), Malagarazi River (Ref. 54847) and Rusizi River (Ref. 47311). Reports from lakes Victoria, Nakavali, Edward, George and Kivu and associated drainages are misidentifications (Ref. 46152, 52331).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2012-01-12
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9676
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49