Species Details : Xylaria polymorpha (Pers.) Grev.

You selected Xylaria polymorpha var. pistillaris Nitschke. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Xylaria polymorpha (Pers.) Grev. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Xylaria polymorpha  (Pers.) Grev.
Synonyms:
Cordyceps polymorpha (Pers.) Fr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cordyceps polymorpha (Pers.) Fr.
Cordylia polymorpha (Pers.) Fr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cordylia polymorpha (Pers.) Fr.
Hypoxylon polymorphum (Pers.) Mont. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hypoxylon polymorphum (Pers.) Mont.
Hypoxylon polymorphum var. mammillanum Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hypoxylon polymorphum var. mammillanum Gray
Hypoxylon polymorphum var. spathulatum Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hypoxylon polymorphum var. spathulatum Gray
Sphaeria digitata Sowerby (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphaeria digitata Sowerby
Sphaeria polymorpha Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphaeria polymorpha Pers.
Xylaria corrugata Har. & Pat. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xylaria corrugata Har. & Pat.
Xylaria polymorpha var. acrodactyla Nitschke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xylaria polymorpha var. acrodactyla Nitschke
Xylaria polymorpha var. acuminata Starbäck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xylaria polymorpha var. acuminata Starbäck
Xylaria polymorpha var. combinans Peck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xylaria polymorpha var. combinans Peck
Xylaria polymorpha var. fastigiata Speg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xylaria polymorpha var. fastigiata Speg.
Xylaria polymorpha var. hypoxylea Nitschke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xylaria polymorpha var. hypoxylea Nitschke
Xylaria polymorpha var. mentzeliana Tul. & C. Tul. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xylaria polymorpha var. mentzeliana Tul. & C. Tul.
Xylaria polymorpha subsp. pachystroma Sacc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xylaria polymorpha subsp. pachystroma Sacc.
Xylaria polymorpha var. pistillaris Nitschke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xylaria polymorpha var. pistillaris Nitschke
Xylaria polymorpha var. spathulata (Pers.) Nitschke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xylaria polymorpha var. spathulata (Pers.) Nitschke
Xylaria rugosa Sacc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xylaria rugosa Sacc.
Xylosphaera polymorpha (Pers.) Dumort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xylosphaera polymorpha (Pers.) Dumort.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Ascomycota CoL
Class Sordariomycetes CoL
Order Xylariales CoL
Family Xylariaceae CoL
Genus Xylaria CoL
Distribution: -
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology 2020
Source database: Species Fungorum Plus, Feb 20120   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (ed.) (2020). Species Fungorum Plus: Species Fungorum for CoL+ (version Feb 20120). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.indexfungorum.org/Names/NamesRecord.asp?RecordID=246876
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 22:21:54