Species Details : Xerus erythropus (É. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1803)

Accepted scientific name:
Xerus erythropus (É. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1803) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Xerus erythropus  (É. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1803)
Synonyms:
Sciurus erythopus É. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1803 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sciurus erythopus É. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1803
Infraspecific taxon: Xerus erythropus chadensis (Thomas, 1905)
Xerus erythropus erythropus (É. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1803)
Xerus erythropus lacustris (Thomas, 1905)
Xerus erythropus leucoumbrinus (Rüppell, 1835)
Xerus erythropus limitaneus (Thomas and Hinton, 1923)
Xerus erythropus microdon Thomas, 1905
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Striped Ground Squirrel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Rodentia ITIS Global
Family Sciuridae ITIS Global
Genus Xerus ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 26-Nov-2013
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=632483
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e44c5b0e-dbcc-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181026