Species Details : Hoplias microcephalus (Agassiz, 1829)

You selected Erythrinus microcephalus Agassiz, 1829. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Hoplias microcephalus (Agassiz, 1829) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hoplias microcephalus  (Agassiz, 1829)
Synonyms:
Erythrinus microcephalus Agassiz, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erythrinus microcephalus Agassiz, 1829
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Traíra Traira Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Erythrinidae FishBase
Genus Hoplias FishBase
Distribution: South America: So Francisco River basin in Brazil.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Oyakawa, O., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=57720
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28