Species Details : Scorpaena maderensis Valenciennes, 1833

You selected Helicolenus maderensis (Valenciennes, 1833). This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Scorpaena maderensis Valenciennes, 1833 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scorpaena maderensis  Valenciennes, 1833
Synonyms:
Helicolenus maderensis (Valenciennes, 1833) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Helicolenus maderensis (Valenciennes, 1833)
Scorpaena madurensis Valenciennes, 1833 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scorpaena madurensis Valenciennes, 1833
Scorpaena rubellio Jordan & Gunn, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scorpaena rubellio Jordan & Gunn, 1898
Sebastapistes maderensis (Valenciennes, 1833) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sebastapistes maderensis (Valenciennes, 1833)
Sebastes maderensis (Valenciennes, 1833) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sebastes maderensis (Valenciennes, 1833)
Sebastipistes maderensis (Valenciennes, 1833) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sebastipistes maderensis (Valenciennes, 1833)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bodečnjak - Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Madeira-dragehovedfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Madeira rock-fish - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Madeira rockfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Madeira rockfish - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rascasse de Madère - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scorpène - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Madeira-Drachenkopf - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scorfanetto squamoso - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Skorfna tal-Madejra - Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
馬德拉鮋 Ma de la you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
马德拉鲉 Ma de la you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Skorpios Maderas - Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Σκορπιός Skorpios Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Σκορπιός Mαδέρας Skorpios Maderas Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cantarilho - Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coça - Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rascaço - Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rascasso - Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rocaz - Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poyo - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rascacio de Madeira - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Madeiraklippfisk - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
İskorpit balığı - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Madeira iskorpiti - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Scorpaenidae FishBase
Genus Scorpaena FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Azores, Madeira, and Morocco to the Canary Islands, Cape Verde and Senegal. Also known from several localities in the Mediterranean Sea.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: Specific name speeling according to usage.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 02-Oct-2012
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10185
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39