Species Details : Pleurogrammus monopterygius (Pallas, 1810)

Accepted scientific name:
Pleurogrammus monopterygius (Pallas, 1810) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pleurogrammus monopterygius  (Pallas, 1810)
Synonyms:
Labrax monopterygius Pallas, 1810 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrax monopterygius Pallas, 1810
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Atka mackerel - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atka mackerel - English Alaska Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atka mackerel - English Canada(British Columbia) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atka mackerel - English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atka mackerel - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Põhja-üksuimterpuug - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maquereau d'Atka - French Canada(Maritimes and Quebec)
Terpuga atka - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Terpuga atka - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kitano-hokke - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
단기임연수어 Dangi-imyeonsueo Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
单鳍多线鱼 Dan qi du xian yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
單鰭多線魚 Dan ci du sian yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Terpuga alperka - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
ленок морской - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
терпуг северный одноперый - Russian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
терпуг северный одноперый - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lorcha de atka - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atkafisk - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Hexagrammidae FishBase
Genus Pleurogrammus FishBase
Distribution: North Pacific: between the middle Kuril Islands and Gulf of Alaska; including off the coast of Eastern Sakhalin, in the north of the Sea of Okhotsk, waters of Hokkaido, southern Kuril Is., and to the north up to Anadyr Bay. In the Sea of Japan, found once in northern Primorye and caught south of Moneron I. and in the open part of Peter the Great Bay (Ref. 114081). Southward range up to Redondo Beach, California (Ref.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4037
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39