Species Details : Carex brunnescens (Pers.) Poir.

Accepted scientific name:
Carex brunnescens (Pers.) Poir. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carex brunnescens  (Pers.) Poir.
Synonyms:
Carex canescens subsp. brunnescens (Pers.) Asch. & Graebn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex canescens subsp. brunnescens (Pers.) Asch. & Graebn.
Carex canescens var. brunnescens (Pers.) W.D.J.Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex canescens var. brunnescens (Pers.) W.D.J.Koch
Carex curta var. brunnescens Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex curta var. brunnescens Pers.
Facolos brunnescens (Pers.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Facolos brunnescens (Pers.) Raf.
Vignea brunnescens (Pers.) Soják (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vignea brunnescens (Pers.) Soják
Infraspecific taxon: Carex brunnescens subsp. brunnescens
Carex brunnescens subsp. sphaerostachya (Tuck.) Kalela
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Carex WCSP
Distribution: Alaska; Alberta; Altay; Austria; Baltic States; Belarus; British Columbia; California; Central European Rus; Colorado; Connecticut; Czechoslovakia; Delaware; Denmark; East European Russia; Finland; France; Georgia; Germany; Greenland; Iceland; Idaho; Illinois; Indiana; Irkutsk; Italy; Japan; Kamchatka; Kazakhstan; Khabarovsk; Korea; Krasnoyarsk; Kuril Is.; Labrador; Magadan; Maine; Manitoba; Maryland; Masachusettes; Michigan; Minnesota; Mongolia; Montana; New Brunswick; New Hampshire; New Jersey; New Mexico; New York; Newfoundland; North Carolina; North Caucasus; North European Russi; Northwest European R; Northwest Territorie; Norway; Nova Scotia; Nunavut; Ohio; Ontario; Oregon; Pennsylvania; Poland; Prince Edward I.; Qubec; Rhode I.; Romania; Sakhalin; Saskatchewan; South Carolina; South European Russi; Sweden; Switzerland; Tennessee; Transcaucasus; Utah; Vermont; Virginia; Washington; West Siberia; West Virginia; Wisconsin; Wyoming; Yakutskiya; Yugoslavia; Yukon
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52