Species Details : Polypterus delhezi Boulenger, 1899

Accepted scientific name:
Polypterus delhezi Boulenger, 1899 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Polypterus delhezi  Boulenger, 1899
Synonyms:
Polypterus ansorgei delhezi Boulenger, 1899 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypterus ansorgei delhezi Boulenger, 1899
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bichir delhezův Bichir delhezuv Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stribet bikir Stribet bikir Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barred bichir Barred bichir English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vöödiline hulkuim Voeoediline hulkuim Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Täpläniilinhauki Taeplaeniilinhauki Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zaire-Flösselhecht Zaire-Floesselhecht German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nkonga Nkonga Lingala Lake Tumba Click here to show the literature
 reference
戴氏多鰭魚 Dai shih duo ci yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
戴氏多鳍鱼 Dai shi duo qi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Polypteriformes FishBase
Family Polypteridae FishBase
Genus Polypterus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: middle Congo River basin (Ref. 3188) in Democratic Republic of the Congo and Republic of Congo. Reports from the Shari (Chad basin)(Ref. 1878, 3047, 3049) unconfirmed in Ref. 81263.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8116
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33