Species Details : Gymnopus foetidus (Sowerby) P.M.Kirk

You selected Merulius foetidus Sowerby. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Gymnopus foetidus (Sowerby) P.M.Kirk (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gymnopus foetidus  (Sowerby) P.M.Kirk
Synonyms:
Agaricus foetidus (Sowerby) Fr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus foetidus (Sowerby) Fr.
Agaricus venosus Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus venosus Pers.
Chamaeceras foetidus (Sowerby) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaeceras foetidus (Sowerby) Kuntze
Heliomyces foetidus (Sowerby) Singer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliomyces foetidus (Sowerby) Singer
Marasmiellus foetidus (Sowerby) Antonín, Halling & Noordel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Marasmiellus foetidus (Sowerby) Antonín, Halling & Noordel.
Marasmius foetidus (Sowerby) Fr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Marasmius foetidus (Sowerby) Fr.
Marasmius rufocarneus Velen. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Marasmius rufocarneus Velen.
Merulius foetidus Sowerby (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merulius foetidus Sowerby
Micromphale foetidum (Sowerby) Singer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Micromphale foetidum (Sowerby) Singer
Micromphale rufocarneum (Velen.) Knudsen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Micromphale rufocarneum (Velen.) Knudsen
Micromphale venosum (Pers.) Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Micromphale venosum (Pers.) Gray
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota CoL
Class Agaricomycetes CoL
Order Agaricales CoL
Family Omphalotaceae CoL
Genus Gymnopus CoL
Distribution: -
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology 2020
Source database: Species Fungorum Plus, Feb 20120   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (ed.) (2020). Species Fungorum Plus: Species Fungorum for CoL+ (version Feb 20120). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.indexfungorum.org/Names/NamesRecord.asp?RecordID=550462
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 04:26:44