Species Details : Geophis hoffmanni (Peters, 1859)

You selected Catastoma hoffmanni Amaral, 1929. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Geophis hoffmanni (Peters, 1859) (accepted name) 24 literature references for Geophis hoffmanni  (Peters, 1859)
Synonyms:
Catastoma hoffmanni Amaral, 1929 (synonym)
Colobognathus hoffmanni Peters, 1859 (synonym)
Elapoides hoffmanni Jan, 1865 (synonym)
Geophis acutirostris Taylor, 1954 (synonym)
Geophis bartholomewi Brattstrom & Howell, 1954 (synonym)
Geophis hoffmani Dunn, 1942 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hoffmann's Earth Snake Hoffmann's Earth Snake English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Dipsadidae ReptileDB
Genus Geophis ReptileDB
Distribution: CLM-OO; COS-OO; HON-OO; NIC-OO; PAN-OO
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., 2015-12-15
Source database: ReptileDB, Dec 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2020). ReptileDB: The Reptile Database (version Dec 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:54