Species Details : Pomacentrus vaiuli Jordan & Seale, 1906

Accepted scientific name:
Pomacentrus vaiuli Jordan & Seale, 1906 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pomacentrus vaiuli  Jordan & Seale, 1906
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Lisheog Lisheog Carolinian Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocellate damselfish Ocellate damselfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Princess damsel Princess damsel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Princess damsel Princess damsel English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Princess damsel Princess damsel English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Princess damsel Princess damsel English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Princess damselfish Princess damselfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
guru Guru Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuro-megane-suzumedai Kuro-megane-suzumedai Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
王子雀鯛 Wang zih cyue diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
王子雀鯛 Wang zih cyue diao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
王子雀鲷 Wang zi que diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ikiribit Ikiribit Marshallese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tu'u'u-vaiuli Tu'u'u-vaiuli Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Pomacentridae FishBase
Genus Pomacentrus FishBase
Distribution: Pacific Ocean: Moluccas to Samoa, north to the Izu Islands, south to Rowley Shoals in the eastern Indian Ocean and New Caledonia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Allen, G., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5730
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33