Species Details : Cromeria occidentalis Daget, 1954

You selected Cromeria nilotica. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cromeria occidentalis Daget, 1954 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cromeria occidentalis  Daget, 1954
Synonyms:
Cromeria nilotica (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Cromeria nilotica
Cromeria nilotica occidentalis Daget, 1954 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cromeria nilotica occidentalis Daget, 1954
Cromeria niloticus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Cromeria niloticus
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Adaudau Adaudau - Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Naked shellear Naked shellear English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Läänekromeeria Laeaenekromeeria Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
西方尼罗鱼 Xi fang ni luo yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
西方尼羅魚 Si fang ni luo yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Gonorynchiformes FishBase
Family Kneriidae FishBase
Genus Cromeria FishBase
Distribution: Africa: basins of upper and middle Niger River, Benou and upper Volta in Guinea, Mali, Burkina Faso, Ghana, Benin, Cameroon (Ref. 57474), Chad (Ref. 367) and Ivory Coast (Ref. 3066). Probably also in Togo, Nigeria and Niger (Ref. 57474).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2012-10-02
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11075
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33