Infraspecific Taxon Details : Tilia americana var. caroliniana (Mill.) E. Murray

You selected Tilia americana subsp. floridana (Small) E. Murray. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Tilia americana var. caroliniana (Mill.) E. Murray (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Tilia americana subsp. caroliniana (Mill.) E. Murray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilia americana subsp. caroliniana (Mill.) E. Murray
Tilia americana subsp. floridana (Small) E. Murray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilia americana subsp. floridana (Small) E. Murray
Tilia australis Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilia australis Small
Tilia caroliniana P. Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilia caroliniana P. Mill.
Tilia caroliniana subsp. floridana (Small) E. Murray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilia caroliniana subsp. floridana (Small) E. Murray
Tilia caroliniana var. rhoophila Sarg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilia caroliniana var. rhoophila Sarg.
Tilia floridana (V. Engl.) Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilia floridana (V. Engl.) Small
Tilia floridana var. hypoleuca Sarg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilia floridana var. hypoleuca Sarg.
Tilia floridana var. oblongifolia Sarg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilia floridana var. oblongifolia Sarg.
Tilia georgiana Sarg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilia georgiana Sarg.
Tilia hypoleuca Ashe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilia hypoleuca Ashe
Tilia leptophylla (Vent.) Small (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilia leptophylla (Vent.) Small
Tilia leucocarpa Ashe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilia leucocarpa Ashe
Tilia leucocarpa var. brevipedunculata (Sarg.) Sudw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilia leucocarpa var. brevipedunculata (Sarg.) Sudw.
Tilia littoralis Sarg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilia littoralis Sarg.
Tilia porracea Ashe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilia porracea Ashe
Tilia pubescens Aiton (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilia pubescens Aiton
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Carolina basswood Carolina basswood - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Family Malvaceae World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Genus Tilia World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Species Tilia americana World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:10