Species Details : Esox reichertii Dybowski, 1869

You selected Esox lucius (non Linnaeus, 1758). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Esox reichertii Dybowski, 1869 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Esox reichertii  Dybowski, 1869
Synonyms:
Esox lucius (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Esox lucius (non Linnaeus, 1758)
Esox reicherti Dybowski, 1869 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Esox reicherti Dybowski, 1869
Lucius reicherti (Dybowski, 1869) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lucius reicherti (Dybowski, 1869)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Amurgedde - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sortplettet gedde - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amur pike - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amur pike - English Mongolia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amur pike - English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amur pike - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackspotted pike - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Northern pike - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amuuri haug - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Täplähauki - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brochet du Nord - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brochet du Pacifique - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amurhecht - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
白斑狗鱼 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑斑狗魚 Hei ban gou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑斑狗鱼 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑斑狗鱼 Hei ban gou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Szczupak amurski - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lúcio-do-Pacífico - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amurskaya shchuka - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
амурская щука - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Щука - Russian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lucio - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lucio del Pacífico - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amurgädda - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Esociformes FishBase
Family Esocidae FishBase
Genus Esox FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Amur drainage and Sakhalin Island; Onon and Kherlen drainages in Mongolia.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4638
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39