Infraspecific Taxon Details : Centaurea iberica subsp. iberica

You selected Centaurea calcitrapa Bieb. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Centaurea iberica subsp. iberica (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Calcitrapa iberica (Trevis. ex Spreng.) Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calcitrapa iberica (Trevis. ex Spreng.) Schur
Centaurea aegyptiaca Sibth. & Sm. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Centaurea aegyptiaca Sibth. & Sm.
Centaurea calcitrapa Bieb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Centaurea calcitrapa Bieb.
Centaurea calcitrapoides DC. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Centaurea calcitrapoides DC.
Centaurea macracantha Heldr. ex Boiss. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Centaurea macracantha Heldr. ex Boiss.
Centaurea noeana Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centaurea noeana Boiss.
Leucantha iberica (Trevis. ex Spreng.) Á. Löve & D. Löve (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leucantha iberica (Trevis. ex Spreng.) Á. Löve & D. Löve
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Family Asteraceae World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Genus Centaurea World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Species Centaurea iberica World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Distribution: France (I), Italy (I), Sicily (I), Bosnia & Hercegovina, Serbia & Kosovo, Montenegro, Romania, Bulgaria, Greece, European Turkey, Estonia (a), Latvia (a), Lithuania (a), Moldova, Ukraine, Belarus, Crimea, C- & E-European Russia, Northern Caucasus, Georgia [Caucasus], Armenia, Azerbaijan (incl. Nachichevan), Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, China (Xinjiang), Argentina (I), Turkey (Central Anatolia, E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains), East Aegaean Isl., European Turkey, Iran (EC-Iran, NE-Iran: Mts., N-Iran, Iranian Aserbaijan, S-Iran, W-Iran), Iraq (NE-Iraq, NW-Iraq, SE-Iraq: Mesopotamia, S-Iraq), Israel (coastal W-Israel, Rift Valley, N-Israel), Jordania (W-Jordania), Lebanon (Antilebanon, C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Syria (Jazira, W-Syrian Mountains), Afghanistan (Badakshan, Badghys, Baghlan, Balkh, Bamyan, Faryab, Ghazni, Helmand, Herat, Kabul, Kandahar, Wardak, Paktia / Khost, Parwan, Qunduz, Takhar), Pakistan (Baluchistan, Hazara, Pakistani Punjab, Murree, Waziristan, Kurram, N.W.Frontier Prov., Peshawar, Chitral, Swat), Pakistani Kashmir (Gilgit), Jammu & Kashmir (Poonch, Kashmir), India (NW-Himalaya), USA (I) (California (I), Kansas (I), Oregon (I), Washington (I), Wyoming (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Species 2000.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:09