Species Details : Chrysichthys brachynema Boulenger, 1900

You selected Chrysichthys cranchii. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Chrysichthys brachynema Boulenger, 1900 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chrysichthys brachynema  Boulenger, 1900
Synonyms:
Amarginops brachynema (Boulenger, 1900) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amarginops brachynema (Boulenger, 1900)
Chrysichthys cranchii (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chrysichthys cranchii
Chrysichthys myriodon Boulenger, 1900 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chrysichthys myriodon Boulenger, 1900
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kibonde Kibonde English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kibonde Kibonde English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kokuni Kokuni English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Salmon catfish Salmon catfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kibonde Kibonde Swahili (macrolanguage) Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Claroteidae FishBase
Genus Chrysichthys FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Lake Tanganyika (Ref. 55984).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9294
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33