Species Details : Syngnathus leptorhynchus Girard, 1854

You selected Syngnathus californiensis leptorhynchus Girard, 1854. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Syngnathus leptorhynchus Girard, 1854 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus leptorhynchus  Girard, 1854
Synonyms:
Siphostoma griseolineatum (Ayres, 1854) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Siphostoma griseolineatum (Ayres, 1854)
Syngnathus californiensis leptorhynchus Girard, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus californiensis leptorhynchus Girard, 1854
Syngnathus griseolineatus Ayres, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus griseolineatus Ayres, 1854
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bay pipefish - English Alaska Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bay pipefish - English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bay pipefish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pipefish - English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
灰線海龍 Huei sian hai long Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
灰线海龙 Hui xian hai long Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
細吻海龍 Si wun hai long Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
细吻海龙 Si wen hai long Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pez pipa de bahía - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Syngnathiformes FishBase
Family Syngnathidae FishBase
Genus Syngnathus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Sitka, Alaska to southern Baja California in Mexico; the northern population ranges from Alaska to Monterey Bay, southern population from Morro Bay southward.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: Author and year from Robins et al. (1991; Ref. 3814).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3303
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39