Species Details : Mangifera indica L.

Accepted scientific name:
Mangifera indica L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mangifera indica  L.
Synonyms:
Mangifera amba Forsk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mangifera amba Forsk.
Mangifera anisodora Blanco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mangifera anisodora Blanco
Mangifera austro-yunnanensis Hu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mangifera austro-yunnanensis Hu
Mangifera domestica Gaertn. (synonym)
Mangifera gladiata Boj. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mangifera gladiata Boj.
Mangifera integrifolia Gen ex Crevost & Lemarie (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mangifera integrifolia Gen ex Crevost & Lemarie
Mangifera kukula Bl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mangifera kukula Bl.
Mangifera linnaei Korth. ex Hassk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mangifera linnaei Korth. ex Hassk.
Mangifera maritima Lechaume (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mangifera maritima Lechaume
Mangifera montana Heybe ex Wight & Arn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mangifera montana Heybe ex Wight & Arn.
Mangifera racemosa Boj. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mangifera racemosa Boj.
Mangifera rostrata Blanco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mangifera rostrata Blanco
Mangifera rubra Boj. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mangifera rubra Boj.
Mangifera sativa Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mangifera sativa Roem. & Schult.
Mangifera siamensis Warbg. ex Craib (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mangifera siamensis Warbg. ex Craib
Mangifera viridis Boj. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mangifera viridis Boj.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mango - -
Mangueira - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Anacardiaceae World Plants
Genus Mangifera World Plants
Distribution: Nepal, India (widespread in hotter parts), Sri Lanka, Myanmar [Burma], Bhutan, Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam, Thailand, peninsular Malaysia (Kelantan, Perak, Selangor, Johor), Singapore, Philippines (widespread), China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Yunnan), Taiwan, Bangladesh, Andaman Isl. (I), Nicobar Isl. (I), Pakistan (I), Afghanistan (c), Java, Lakshadweep Isl. (Laccadives) (I), Maldives (I), Costa Rica (I), Australia (I) (Western Australia (I), Queensland (I)), Taiwan (I), Peru (I), Galapagos Isl. (I), Cuba (I), Jamaica (I), Guianas (I), Nicaragua (I), Bahamas (I), Haiti (I), Dominican Republic (I), Cayman Isl. (I), Virgin Isl. (I) (Anegada (I), Guana (I), St. Croix (I), St. John (I), St. Thomas (I), Tortola (I), Virgin Gorda (I)), Belize (I), Puerto Rico (I), Brazil (I), Ecuador (I), Panama (I), Venezuela (I), Lesser Antilles (I) (Anguilla (I), St. Martin (I), St. Barts (I), Barbuda (I), Antigua (I), Saba (I), St. Eustatius (I), Montserrat (I), Guadeloupe (I), Dominica (I), Martinique (I), St. Lucia (I), St. Vincent (I), Grenada (I), Barbados (I)), Trinidad (I), Tobago (I), Bolivia (I), Mexico (I), Colombia (I), South Africa (I) (widespread), Guinea (I), Burkina Faso (I), Gabon (I), Central African Republic (I), South Sudan (I), Bioko Isl. (Fernando Poo) (I), Sao Tome (I), Togo (I), Principe Isl. (I), Chad (I), Zimbabwe (I), Zambia (I), Botswana (I), Mozambique (I), Malawi (I), Benin (I), Angola (I), Kenya (I), Tanzania (I), Uganda (I), Guinea-Bissau (I), Annobon Isl. (I), Seychelles (I), Madagascar (I), Chagos Arch. (I) (Diego Garcia (I)), Mauritius (I), La Runion (I), Rodrigues (I), Fiji (I), New Caledonia (I), Marquesas Isl. (I), American Samoa (I) (Manua Isl. (I)), Banaba (I) (Oeean Isl.) Gilbert Isl. (I) (Butaritari (I), Tarawa (I), Onotoa (I)), Cook Isl. (I) (Rarotonga (I)), Marquesas Isl. (I), Marshall Isl. (I) (Arno (I), Jaluit (I)), Micronesia (I) (Yap (I), Murilo (I), Truk (I), Moen (I), Dublon (I), Lukunor (I), Pohnpei (I), Kosrae (I)), Nauru (I), Niue (I), N-Line Isl. (I) (Washington Isl. (I), Fanning Isl. (I)), Northern Marianas (I) (Agrihan (I), Pagan (I), Alamagan (I), Anatahan (I)), Palau Isl. (I) (Koror (I)), Society Isl. (I) (Tahiti (I), Raiatea (I), etc. (I)), Southern Marianas (I) (Saipan (I), Aguijan (I), Rota (I), Guam (I)), Tokelau (I) (Swains Isl. (I)), Tonga (I) (Tongatapu (I)), Tuamotu Arch. (I) (Makatea Isl. (I), Rangiroa Atoll (I), Takapoto Atoll (I), etc. (I)), Austral Isl. (I) (Tubuai (I)), Kermadec Isl. (I), Bonin Isl. (I) (Chichijima (I), Hahajima (I)), Hawaii (I) (Kauai (I), Oahu (I), Molokai (I), Lanai (I), Maui (I), Kahoolawe Isl. (I), Hawaii Isl. (I)), Rotuma Isl. (I), USA (Florida (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., May-2018
Source database: World Plants, Apr 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2018). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Apr 2018). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 24th September 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:96a890af-bd00-11e8-940c-fa163e792e6e:col20180921