Species Details : Johnius australis (Günther, 1880)

Accepted scientific name:
Johnius australis (Günther, 1880) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Johnius australis  (Günther, 1880)
Synonyms:
Corvina australis Günther, 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corvina australis Günther, 1880
Corvina comes De Vis, 1884 (synonym)
Johnius belangerii (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Johnius belangerii
Johnius carouna (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Johnius carouna
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Belanger's croaker Belanger's croaker English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bottlenose jewfish Bottlenose jewfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bottlenose jewfish Bottlenose jewfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Little jewfish Little jewfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
River perch River perch English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
澳洲叫姑魚 Ao jhou jiao gu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
澳洲叫姑鱼 Ao zhou jiao gu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sciaenidae FishBase
Genus Johnius FishBase
Distribution: Southwest Pacific: Known along the coasts of northern and northeastern Australia and New Guinea.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: Valid species from Sasaki, pers. comm.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=15234
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28