Species Details : Panthera leo (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Panthera leo (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Panthera leo azandica (J. A. Allen, 1924)
Panthera leo bleyenberghi (Lönnberg, 1914)
Panthera leo krugeri (Roberts, 1929)
Panthera leo leo (Linnaeus, 1758)
Panthera leo melanochaita (C. E. H. Smith, 1858)
Panthera leo nubica (de Blainville, 1843)
Panthera leo persica (Meyer, 1826)
Panthera leo senegalensis (J. N. von Meyer, 1826)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Lion Lion English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS CoLDP
Order Carnivora ITIS CoLDP
Family Felidae ITIS CoLDP
Genus Panthera ITIS CoLDP
Distribution: Africa; Southern Asia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: W. Christopher Wozencraft, Alfred L. Gardner, 2014-02-03
Source database: ITIS CoLDP, 28-Jul-2020   100%
Bibliographic citation: (2020). ITIS CoLDP: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version 28-Jul-2020). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:56