Species Details : Bellator xenisma (Jordan & Bollman, 1890)

You selected Prionotus xenisma Jordan & Bollman, 1890. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Bellator xenisma (Jordan & Bollman, 1890) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bellator xenisma  (Jordan & Bollman, 1890)
Synonyms:
Prionotus xenisma Jordan & Bollman, 1890 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prionotus xenisma Jordan & Bollman, 1890
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Splitnæset knurhane Splitnaeset knurhane Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Splitnose searobin Splitnose searobin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Splitnose searobin Splitnose searobin English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grondin nez double Grondin nez double French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
兵魴鮄 Bing fang fu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
兵鲂鮄 Bing fang fu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gallineta Gallineta Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rubio jaquita Rubio jaquita Spanish Mexico: Pacific Coast. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rubio jaquita Rubio jaquita Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rubio vaquita Rubio vaquita Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Triglidae FishBase
Genus Bellator FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Baja California and the Gulf of California to Colombia. One specimen reportedly captured near Channel Islands off Santa Barbara in southern California, USA (Ref. 2850).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4015
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54