Species Details : Tapes literatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

You selected Tapes aspersa G. B. Sowerby II, 1852. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Tapes literatus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Paphia nocturna Röding, 1798 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paphia nocturna Röding, 1798
Tapes aspersa G. B. Sowerby II, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes aspersa G. B. Sowerby II, 1852
Tapes distinguenda Fischer-Piette & Lamy, 1939 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes distinguenda Fischer-Piette & Lamy, 1939
Tapes literata (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes literata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tapes litteratus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)
Venus adspersa Lamarck, 1818 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Venus adspersa Lamarck, 1818
Venus compunctata Link, 1807 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Venus compunctata Link, 1807
Venus deshayesii sulphurea Philippi, 1848 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Venus deshayesii sulphurea Philippi, 1848
Venus literata Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Venus literata Linnaeus, 1758
Venus litterata Gmelin, 1791 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Venus litterata Gmelin, 1791
Venus litterata maculosa Schreibers, 1793 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Venus litterata maculosa Schreibers, 1793
Venus litterata nebulosa Gmelin, 1791 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Venus litterata nebulosa Gmelin, 1791
Venus litterata punctata Gmelin, 1791 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Venus litterata punctata Gmelin, 1791
Venus punctifera Lamarck, 1818 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Venus punctifera Lamarck, 1818
Venus radiata Gmelin, 1791 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Venus radiata Gmelin, 1791
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
lettered carpet shell Lettered carpet shell English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
lettered carpetclam Lettered carpetclam English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
lettered venus Lettered venus English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Buchstaben-Teppichmuschel Buchstaben-Teppichmuschel German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
リュウキュウアサリ Ryuukyuuasari Japanese -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Bivalvia CoL
Order Venerida CoL
Superfamily Veneroidea CoL
Family Veneridae CoL
Genus Tapes CoL
Distribution: Indian Ocean
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Huber, Markus, 2010-09-23
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2020). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=215828
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 07:54:02