Infraspecific Taxon Details : Equus quagga boehmi Matschie, 1892

You selected Equus burchellii boehmi Matschie, 1892. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Equus quagga boehmi Matschie, 1892 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Equus burchelli zambeziensis Prazák, 1898 (synonym)
Equus burchellii boehmi Matschie, 1892 (synonym)
Equus tigrinus Johnston, 1897 (synonym)
Hippotigris muansae Matschie, 1906 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Grant's Zebra Grant's Zebra English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS CoLDP
Order Perissodactyla ITIS CoLDP
Family Equidae ITIS CoLDP
Genus Equus ITIS CoLDP
Species Equus quagga ITIS CoLDP
Distribution: Africa
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2013-11-04
Source database: ITIS CoLDP, 28-Jul-2020   100%
Bibliographic citation: (2020). ITIS CoLDP: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version 28-Jul-2020). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:56