Species Details : Cyprinella callitaenia (Bailey & Gibbs, 1956)

Accepted scientific name:
Cyprinella callitaenia (Bailey & Gibbs, 1956) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cyprinella callitaenia  (Bailey & Gibbs, 1956)
Synonyms:
Notropis callitaenia Bailey & Gibbs, 1956 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Notropis callitaenia Bailey & Gibbs, 1956
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Jelčík modropruhý Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluestripe Shiner English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluestripe Shiner English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sinitriip-pisikarbik Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Cyprinella FishBase
Distribution: North America: Apalachicola River drainage in Georgia, Alabama and Florida, USA.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6105
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39