Species Details : Poeciliopsis infans (Woolman, 1894)

You selected Gambusia infans Woolman, 1894. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Poeciliopsis infans (Woolman, 1894) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Poeciliopsis infans  (Woolman, 1894)
Synonyms:
Gambusia infans Woolman, 1894 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gambusia infans Woolman, 1894
Leptorhaphis infans (Woolman, 1894) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leptorhaphis infans (Woolman, 1894)
Poeciliopsis porosus de Buen, 1943 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poeciliopsis porosus de Buen, 1943
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Lerma livebearer Lerma livebearer English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nokimolli Nokimolli Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hochland-Poeciliopsis Hochland-Poeciliopsis German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
哑若花鮰 Ya ruo hua hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
啞若花鮰 Ya ruo hua hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guatopote del Lerma Guatopote del Lerma Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Poeciliidae FishBase
Genus Poeciliopsis FishBase
Distribution: North America: Mexican states of Jalisco and Michoacan in Rio Grande de Santiago basin, Rio Lerma basin and Rio Ameca.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=47233
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33