Species Details : Muraenichthys gymnopterus (Bleeker, 1853)

You selected Muraena gymnopterus Bleeker, 1853. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Muraenichthys gymnopterus (Bleeker, 1853) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Muraenichthys gymnopterus  (Bleeker, 1853)
Synonyms:
Muraena gymnopterus Bleeker, 1853 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraena gymnopterus Bleeker, 1853
Muraenichthys hattae Jordan & Snyder, 1901 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraenichthys hattae Jordan & Snyder, 1901
Muraenichthys microstomus Bleeker, 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraenichthys microstomus Bleeker, 1864
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hadař batávský - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taanduim-paelangerjas - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Waka-unagi - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wakaunagi - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
短鰭蟲鰻 Duan ci chong man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短鳍虫鳗 Duan qi chong man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
裸鰭蟲鰻 Luo ci chong man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
裸鳍虫鳗 Luo qi chong man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Muraenichthys FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: China to Indonesia (Ref. 7050). Reported from India (Ref. 45255).
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 02-Oct-2012
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=17345
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39