Species Details : Gerres japonicus Bleeker, 1854

Accepted scientific name:
Gerres japonicus Bleeker, 1854 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gerres japonicus  Bleeker, 1854
Synonyms:
Gerreomorpha japonica (Bleeker, 1854) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gerreomorpha japonica (Bleeker, 1854)
Gerres japonica Bleeker, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gerres japonica Bleeker, 1854
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Japanese silver-biddy Japanese silver-biddy English Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Daimyôsagi Daimyosagi Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Daimyou-sagi Daimyou-sagi Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
비늘게레치 Bineulgerechi Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本銀鑪 Rih ben yin lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本鑽嘴魚 Rih ben zuan zuei yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本钻嘴鱼 Ri ben zuan zui yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本银炉 Ri ben yin lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
碗米仔 Wan mi zai Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
碗米仔 Wan mi zai Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Malakapas Malakapas Pampanga Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gerreidae FishBase
Genus Gerres FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Japan and China, and probably southern Korea.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Woodland, D., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=23470
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33