Species Details : Cryptomeria japonica (Thunb. ex L.f.) D.Don

You selected Cryptomeria lobbiana Hooibr. ex Billain. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cryptomeria japonica (Thunb. ex L.f.) D.Don (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cryptomeria japonica  (Thunb. ex L.f.) D.Don
Synonyms:
Cryptomeria fortunei Hooibr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cryptomeria fortunei Hooibr.
Cryptomeria generalis E.H.L.Krause (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cryptomeria generalis E.H.L.Krause
Cryptomeria japonica var. fortunei (Hooibr.) Henry (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cryptomeria japonica var. fortunei (Hooibr.) Henry
Cryptomeria japonica var. lobbii hort. ex Carrière (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cryptomeria japonica var. lobbii hort. ex Carrière
Cryptomeria japonica var. pungens Carrière (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cryptomeria japonica var. pungens Carrière
Cryptomeria japonica var. radicans Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cryptomeria japonica var. radicans Nakai
Cryptomeria japonica subsp. sinensis (Miq.) P.D.Sell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cryptomeria japonica subsp. sinensis (Miq.) P.D.Sell
Cryptomeria japonica var. sinensis Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cryptomeria japonica var. sinensis Miq.
Cryptomeria kawaii Hayata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cryptomeria kawaii Hayata
Cryptomeria lobbiana Hooibr. ex Billain (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cryptomeria lobbiana Hooibr. ex Billain
Cryptomeria lobbii hort. ex F.Schneider (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cryptomeria lobbii hort. ex F.Schneider
Cryptomeria mairei (Lév.) Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cryptomeria mairei (Lév.) Nakai
Cryptomeria nigricans Carrière (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cryptomeria nigricans Carrière
Cupressus japonica Thunb. ex L.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cupressus japonica Thunb. ex L.f.
Cupressus mairei Lév. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cupressus mairei Lév.
Schubertia japonica (Thunb. ex L.f.) Spach (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schubertia japonica (Thunb. ex L.f.) Spach
Taxodium japonicum (Thunb. ex L.f.) Brongn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taxodium japonicum (Thunb. ex L.f.) Brongn.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
cryptomérie du Japon Cryptomerie du Japon - France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanse cipres Japanse cipres - Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
japanska kriptomerija Japanska kriptomerija - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
kryptoméria japonská Kryptomeria japonska - Slovakia Click here to show the literature
 reference
kryptomerie japonská Kryptomerie japonska - Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
オモテスギ (omote-sugi) Omotesugi (omote-sugi) - Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
スギ (sugi) Sugi (sugi) - Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
ヤクスギ (yaku-sugi) Yakusugi (yaku-sugi) - Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
屋久杉 (yaku-sugi) Wu jiu shan (yaku-sugi) - Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本柳杉 (ri ben liu shan) Ri ben liu shan (ri ben liu shan) - China Click here to show the literature
 reference
杉 (sugi) Shan (sugi) - Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
柳杉 (liu shan) Liu shan (liu shan) - China Click here to show the literature
 reference
表杉 (omote-sugi) Biao shan (omote-sugi) - Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese cedar Japanese cedar English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanische Sicheltanne Japanische Sicheltanne German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanische Zeder Japanische Zeder German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sugizeder Sugizeder German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japán szugifenyo Japan szugifenyo Hungarian Hungary Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japánciprus Japanciprus Hungarian Hungary Click here to show the literature
 reference
Crittomeria del Giappone Crittomeria del Giappone Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
криптомерия японская (kriptomeriya yaponskaya) Kriptomeria aponskaa (kriptomeriya yaponskaya) Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
cedro japonés Cedro japones Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Cupressaceae Conifer Database
Genus Cryptomeria Conifer Database
Distribution: 38 JAP-HN JAP-SH; Japan: Honshu, Shikoku, Yakushima.
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: IUCN status: NT
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2014-01-31
Source database: Conifer Database, Jan 2014   100%
Bibliographic citation: Farjon A.; Gardner M. & Thomas P. (2020). Conifer Database (version Jan 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33