Species Details : Aonyx cinereus (Illiger, 1815)

You selected Aonyx cinerea (Illiger, 1815). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Aonyx cinereus (Illiger, 1815) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Aonyx cinereus  (Illiger, 1815)
Synonyms:
Amblonyx cinereus (Illiger, 1815) (synonym) 3 literature references for Amblonyx cinereus (Illiger, 1815)
Aonyx cinerea (Illiger, 1815) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aonyx cinerea (Illiger, 1815)
Infraspecific taxon: Aonyx cinereus cinereus (Illiger, 1815)
Aonyx cinereus concolor Rafinesque, 1832
Aonyx cinereus nirnai Pocock, 1940
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Oriental Small-clawed Otter English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Carnivora ITIS Global
Family Mustelidae ITIS Global
Genus Aonyx ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wozencraft W.C., 03-Feb-2014
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=726286
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42