Species Details : Gladiolus byzantinus Mill.

Accepted scientific name:
Gladiolus byzantinus Mill. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus byzantinus  Mill.
Synonyms:
Gladiolus bornetii Ardoino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus bornetii Ardoino
Gladiolus communis subsp. byzantinus (Mill.) Douin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus communis subsp. byzantinus (Mill.) Douin
Gladiolus communis var. byzantinus (Mill.) O.Bolòs & Vigo (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus communis var. byzantinus (Mill.) O.Bolòs & Vigo
Gladiolus gawleri Jord., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus gawleri Jord., nom. illeg.
Gladiolus littoralis Jord. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus littoralis Jord.
Gladiolus porrigens Jord. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gladiolus porrigens Jord.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales WCSP
Family Iridaceae WCSP
Genus Gladiolus WCSP
Distribution: Algeria; Corse; France; Italy; Kriti; Morocco; Sardegna; Sicilia; Spain; Tunisia
Environment: -
Additional data: Hybrid taxon: G. dubius × G. italicus
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:50:02