Species Details : Hygophum hygomii (Lütken, 1892)

You selected Myctophum hygomii (Lütken, 1892). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Hygophum hygomii (Lütken, 1892) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hygophum hygomii  (Lütken, 1892)
Synonyms:
Hygophum higomii (Lütken, 1892) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hygophum higomii (Lütken, 1892)
Hygophum hygomi (Lütken, 1892) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hygophum hygomi (Lütken, 1892)
Hygophum hygonii (Lütken, 1892) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hygophum hygonii (Lütken, 1892)
Hygophym hygomi (Lütken, 1892) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hygophym hygomi (Lütken, 1892)
Myctophum benoiti hygomi (Lütken, 1892) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myctophum benoiti hygomi (Lütken, 1892)
Myctophum hygomi (Lütken, 1892) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myctophum hygomi (Lütken, 1892)
Myctophum hygomii (Lütken, 1892) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myctophum hygomii (Lütken, 1892)
Myctophum hygoni (Lütken, 1892) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myctophum hygoni (Lütken, 1892)
Myctophum remiger Goode & Bean, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myctophum remiger Goode & Bean, 1896
Myctophum remigerum Goode & Bean, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myctophum remigerum Goode & Bean, 1896
Scopelus hygomii Lütken, 1892 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scopelus hygomii Lütken, 1892
Scopelus macrochir (non Günther, 1864) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Scopelus macrochir (non Günther, 1864)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
سمك قانُوس البِرْمُود Smk qanus albirmud Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Benet negre Benet negre Catalan Spain: Catalan Sea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Žaboglav sićušni Zaboglav sicusni Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bermuda lantern fish Bermuda lantern fish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bermuda lanternfish Bermuda lanternfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hygom's lanternfish Hygom's lanternfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lanternfish Lanternfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lanterne des Bermudes Lanterne des Bermudes French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lanterne des Bermudes Lanterne des Bermudes French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hygomi-Laternenfisch Hygomi-Laternenfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pesce lampada Pesce lampada Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pisci diavulu Pisci diavulu Italian Italy: Messina. Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼壮灯鱼 Da yan zhuang deng yu Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼壮灯鱼 Da yan zhuang deng yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼壯燈魚 Da yan jhuang deng yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Divertido Divertido Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Escolarinho Escolarinho Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lobisomem Lobisomem Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Benet negro Benet negro Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Işık balığı Isik baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Myctophiformes FishBase
Family Myctophidae FishBase
Genus Hygophum FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Portugal to Mauritania including the Mediterranean, and from Angola to South Africa. Western Atlantic: Canada to 20N and from Brazil to Subtropical Convergence. Also Indian (24S-40S) and Pacific (15S-20S) Oceans (Ref. 4066).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Paxton, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1719
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49